This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 August 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Midland Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-AJKD |
| MSN: | DHA.233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dorridge, near Solihull, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tiger Moth G-AJKD, Midland Aero Club: Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire at Dorridge, Solihull near Elmdon 5.8.51; 2 killed. Registration G-AJKD cancelled 6.8.51 as Withdrawn from Use.
Dorridge is a large village in the Metropolitan Borough of Solihull in the West Midlands (county), England. Historically part of the historic county of Warwickshire, the village is encompassed within the electoral ward of Dorridge and Hockley Heath,
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html 3. G-AJKD History 1947-1951:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKD.pdf 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/A17-232.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-AUU.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJKD.html 7.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 8.
https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AUU.html 9.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10816:vh-auu-1 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorridge
History of this aircraft
c/no. DHA.233: Built by De Havilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-232 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 20.1.41. To 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 9.2.41. To De Havilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 18.6.43 for overhaul; to 2 Aircraft Park 26.8.43; returned to 5 EFTS RAAF Narromine, NSW 30.8.43. To 8 EFTS Narrandera, NSW 23.6.44. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 12.1.45; placed in storage reserve; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45 for storage pending disposal; put for sale 6.12.45.
Sold 31.5.46 for £50 to John T Brown/Kingsford-Smith Aviation Service; issued 10.7.46. Australian civil registered as VH-AUU (C of R 1164) 24.1.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Shipped to UK 27.2.47. Australian Registration VH-AUU cancelled 1.10.47 as \\\'sold to UK\\\'.
Re-registered in UK as G-AJKD (C of R 11368/1) 17.3.47 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham. (Registration date of 17.3.47 cancelled and then shown as 25.7.47). C of A 9195 issued 1.8.47.
Damaged when overturned by winds at Elmdon 24.11.47; repaired. Damaged again when ran into ditch on landing Sutton Park, Birmingham 17.5.48; repaired. New C of R R1096 issued 1950. Written off (destroyed) when crashed and destroyed by fire at Dorridge, Solihull near Elmdon 5.8.51; 2 killed. Registration G-AJKD cancelled 6.8.51 as Withdrawn from Use.
Location
Media: