Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Matsumoto Airport (MMJ/RJAF) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey made a precaution landing at Matsumoto Airport at 15:00 LT due to engine trouble. The accompanied one also landed at 15:35, but left five minutes later while the first Osprey remains at the airport. Both MV-22B based at Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM). No reported injuries.
The sole runway was closed until 16:30 LT, causing a commercial flight to be diverted to Nagoya Airfield and another to be cancelled.
After repair work on the right hand side engine, the Osprey left Matsumoto at c. 15:00 LT of 27th March.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST3T2V5GT3TUOOB005M.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250325-OYT1T50150/
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250325/k10014759971000.html
https://www.shimintimes.co.jp/news/2025/03/post-29282.php
https://nordot.app/1277810501706760286

Location