Accident Consolidated Liberator Mk VI TS520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49122

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator Mk VI
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: TS520
MSN: 6G-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dornheim, Schmallenberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 22:36 hrs for an RCM (Radio Counter Measures) mission in the direction of Hannover, Niedersachsen.
Aircraft was dropping "chaff" and "window" to jam enemy radar. Last contact with TS520 was in the Dortmund area.

Shot down by a night-fighter and crashed SE of Dortmund. It is assumed that those killed were recovered by an American Graves Investigation Unit as they were next buried at Margraten (the Netherlands) in a US Military Cemetery. Their graves are now located at Venray War Cemetery.

Pilot F/O. J.W. Thompson J/38084 RCAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Second Pilot F/Sgt. J.H. Kendall 21 1567340 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. R. Wynn 23 1322384 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Navigator F/O. R.W. Johnson 154183 RAF POW -
Special Operator W/O. L.A. Palmer 553721 RAF POW -
Special Operator W/O. W.F. Baker 1380073 RAF POW -
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. D. Bryant 22 1317321 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. R.M. Wood R/176382 RCAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery
Air Gunner F/Sgt. G.R. Graham 2213704 RAF POW -
Air Gunner F/Sgt. B. Maxwell R/191140 RCAF POW -
Air Gunner Sgt. E.E. Whittaker 21 2201893 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery

F/O R.W.Johnson, W/O R.A.Palmer, W/O W.F.Baker, F/S B.Maxwell, and F/S G.R.Graham were confined in Hospital until Liberation in May 1945

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft SL100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5264E
http://www.rafb24.com/index.php/the-liberator/b24-serials/4529-ts520
Google Maps