Serious incident Boeing 737-5H6 G-PJPJ, Friday 30 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5H6
Owner/operator:Astraeus Airlines, Isf Palmair
Registration: G-PJPJ
MSN: 27355/2646
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flybe DHC-8-402Q, G-JECL, was scheduled to operate from Exeter Airport, to Edinburgh Airport. After an uneventful pushback and start, taxi clearance was received from ATC to Holding Point Alpha One for Runway 08. This was read back correctly. The crew subsequently crossed Alpha One and lined up on Runway 08; as they did, a Boeing 737, G-PJPJ, landed on Runway 26.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230073e5274a1317000ab5/DHC-8-402__Dash_8__G-JECL_and_Boeing_737-5H6__G-PJPJ_11-2010.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6665566 (Photo)

Location