| Date: | Friday 30 October 2009 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-JECL |
| MSN: | 4114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-8-402Q, G-JECL, was scheduled to operate from Exeter Airport, to Edinburgh Airport. After an uneventful pushback and start, taxi clearance was received from ATC to Holding Point Alpha One for Runway 08. This was read back correctly. The crew subsequently crossed Alpha One and lined up on Runway 08; as they did, a Boeing 737, G-PJPJ, landed on Runway 26.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230073e5274a1317000ab5/DHC-8-402__Dash_8__G-JECL_and_Boeing_737-5H6__G-PJPJ_11-2010.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6766218 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2009 |
G-JECL |
Flybe |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
| 9 November 2014 |
G-JECL* |
Flybe |
0 |
Southampton airport (EGHI) |
 |
min |