Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DAL, Thursday 19 November 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:21:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DAL
MSN: 33718/1311
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right engine nacelle made contact with the runway during a landing with a strong and gusty crosswind. The crew did not realise that the engine had made contact with the runway until they vacated the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec7de5274a131700011f/Boeing_737-8AS__EI-DAL_05-10.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6725479 (Photo)

Location