Incident Airbus A320-233 N515VL, Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Volaris El Salvador
Registration: N515VL
MSN: 5391
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris El Salvador flight N34309, an Airbus A320-233, returned to the departure airport, LAX, after the crew reported possible engine issues.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VOS4309/history/20250325/0659Z/KLAX/KLAX