Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N665UA, Wednesday 26 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2025
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N665UA
MSN: 29237/711
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA147, a Boeing 767-300ER returned to the departure airport, London-Heathrow after a left engine failure during climb. The crew shut it down and landed safely on runway 27R about 55 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://x.com/Turbinetraveler/status/1904956984434041235
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n665ua//1000#39a10fcc
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-29237.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2013 N665UA United Airlines 0 Houston, Texas non
Turbulence

Location