This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | 23:40 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 576 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RA516 |
| MSN: | UL-Q2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heugterbroek, Weert, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:39 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by a Bf 110 G-4 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.
My recollection of my father's story was that they were returning from a raid when they were attacked [jlowing].
A part of the plane was found in Weert, with the plane's Registration (RA516).
Pilot F/Lt. C.D. Thieme 50521 RAF / wounded
Flight Engineer Sgt. K. Wallis 1892479 RAF / wounded
Navigator F/Sgt. H.W. Vine 21 1604526 RAF KIA / Eindhoven cemetery
Bomb Aimer W/O. J.H. Lowing AUS422596 RAAF / wounded
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. C.B. Robinson 21 AUS427484 RAAF KIA / Eindhoven cemetery
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. L. Hull 19 2221119 RAF KIA / Eindhoven cemetery
Rear Gunner Sgt. C.H. Crouch 1880938 RAF / wounded
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5272 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Some told to me by my father JH Lowing (the Navigator) and Don Thieme (the Pilot),
plus various Bomber Command websites,
plus from a WWII Researcher of airplanes that crashed in The Netherlands [jlowing].