Accident DJI , Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:11:30
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:52.3 km 323 degrees from Brisbane Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, a propeller failed and the RPAS subsequently collided with the ground. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB