Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD476, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD476
MSN: F3-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of Piershil, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak while attacking V-1 site.
The pilot, R/90970 WO2 Gordon R. Errington, bailed out, was captured and became a POW. He returned to England on May 11, 1945.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5278&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1945-02-21-typhoon
438 SQN RCAF archives

Images: