Hard landing Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-XKJ, Thursday 13 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 2025
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-XKJ
MSN: 588
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mount Magnet Airport, WA (MMG/YMOG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Mount Magnet Airport, WA (MMG/YMOG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skippers Aviation flight PY3031, a DHC-8-315Q, landed hard on runway 34 at Mount Magnet Airport, WA (MMG) resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2019 VH-XKJ Skippers Aviation 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) non
Engine failure

Location