| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N180ZR |
| MSN: | 31662 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4125 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos Airport (SQL/KSQL), San Carlos, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing roll in a tailwheel equipped airplane, it began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to correct; however, the airplane continued to veer to the right and left wing and left horizontal stabilizer struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing on runway 12 with wind from 170° at 13 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll with crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR25LA119
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=180ZR https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N180ZR/history/20250326/1835Z/KPAO/KSQL Location