Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NN744, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:23:09-40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:170 Sqn RAF
Registration: NN744
MSN: TC-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vliegerberg near Oude Baan at Bergen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Mission : Duisburg. Took off from RAF Hemswell at 19:09 hrs.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by a Bf 110 G-4 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1.

Crashed at Aijen (Limburg) where Flt Lt Smith was first buried. His grave is now in Jonkerbos War Cemetery. Flt Sgt Willis is reported to have died from his wounds while being treated in a German staffed hospital on 6 April. He is buried in Holland at Steenwijkerwold (Kallenkote) General Cemetery, Overijssel:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Cecil Birdwood Smith RAFVR 173785 (NCO:1375057 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Leslie Robert Willis RAFVR 1604003 [Fatal Injury]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Claude Hartley RAAF Aus/426587 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Arthur Charles Norris Bates RAF 1253513 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant W F E Moss RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J Downing RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant R E Price RAF [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5267
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 88.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/thomas-smith.html
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Smith&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GSsr=81&GRid=13827671&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Willis&GSfn=L&GSmn=R&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=18879323&df=all&
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database