Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG329, Wednesday 21 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG329
MSN: JO-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peelweg road, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Mission : Gravenhorst. Took off from RAF Waddington at 17:06 hrs to attack the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst. Homebound, shot down by a night-fighter and abandoned 21:11 hrs in the vicinity of Helmond. All landed in Allied held territory and were taken to Eindhoven. Three days later they were flown back to base in a Squadron Lancaster. Following a spell in RAF Hospital Wroughton, Sgt Bridgman rejoined his crew in May 1945:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Graham Hope Farrow RAAF Aus/424100
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stan B Bridgeman RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flying Officer Pete Harris RAF
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer E D "Russell" Bermingham RAAF
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jack B Wiltshire RAAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Bone RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant F T "Stan" Clay RAF

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5270
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 90
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database