This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Owner/operator: | Cyprus Airways |
| Registration: | 5B-DAA |
| MSN: | 2154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nicosia (NIC / LCNC) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nicosia (NIC / LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia (NIC / LCNC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Incident 15 Mar 1972 at NIC when the crew landed short of the runway during a training flight, which caused the right landing gear to collapse.
The aircraft after extensive repairs lasting seven months and repainting in BEA colours, the aircraft was ferried back to Heathrow.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/hawker-siddeley-trident-2-g-azxm-british-airways/r6kdwz https://www.militaryhistories.co.uk/unpa/trident 