This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | 20:56-21:19 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE165 |
| MSN: | OL-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gertrudahoeve, De Rips, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:Mission : Gravenhorst. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 17:07 hrs to mark the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Twente in Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK at 20:18 hrs; crashed in a liberated part of Holland at Gertruda Farm owned by the Ypna family, at Rips (Noord Brabant), 12 km NE of Helmond.
Those who died lie in the Mierlo War Cemetery. Gp Capt Evans-Evans was the Station commander at RAF Coningsby and at 43 was one of the oldest senior officers killed on bomber operations during the entire war. In a way of contrast, his highly decorated navigator, Sqdn Ldr Wishart, was 22 and thus ranks amongst the youngest squadron leaders killed in action. Fg Off Ball had gained his DFM, Gazetted 12 November 1943, while flying with 207 Squadron:
Crerw:-
Pilot : Group Captain Anthony Caron Evans-Evans DFC RAF 19018 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Sidney Marsh RAFVR 159890 [Killed] (NCO:1432099 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)
Navigator : Flying Officer Desmond Arthur John William Ball DFM RAFVR 171305 [Killed] (NCO:1380912 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 March, 1944)
Navigator : Squadron Leader William Geoffrey Wishart DSO DFC & bar RAF 147583 [Killed] (NCO:1108199 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant William Cross Fitch GM DFM RAF 143764 [Killed] (NCO:1190700 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 July, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Richard James Takle RAF 638924 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Clifford Coombes RAFVR 160156 [Killed] (NCO:778985 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 April, 1944)
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Edwin Harold Hansen RAAF Aus/415648
Associated : Flight Lieutenant Roland Gwynne Evans-Evans RAF Regt 123750 [Killed] (NCO:1681666 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 July, 1942)
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5266 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 87
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database