This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | 21:12-19 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 463 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | LM548 |
| MSN: | JO-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hulshoven 47 at Weert, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:Took off at 17:08 hrs from RAF Waddington to attack the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst.
Homeward-bound, intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Twente in Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK at 20:18 hrs; exploded in mid-air.
Those who lost their lives now lie in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Lawrence Roy Pedersen RAAF Aus/426237 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T P Freeman RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Francis Edwin Gould RAAF Aus/433522 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer R K Dixon RAAF Aus/421256 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Edward Thomas Sumner RAAF Aus/433169 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Rowland Heel RAFVR 954030 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Harkness RAFVR 1593024 [Killed]
Sources:
1. SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5269 2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
3. Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 90
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database