Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-22257, Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:daytime
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:National Air Ambulance Service
Registration: RA-22257
MSN: 97559
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Khalaktyrka Airport (UHPH), Kamchatka Krai -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Khalaktyrka Airport (UHPH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 25, snow removal equipment damaged the blades of a MI-8-MTV1 helicopter of JSC National Air Ambulance Service at the Khalaktyrka airfield in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky during work to clear the area. There were no passengers or crew members on board. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/dvtproc/347
https://t.me/aviatorshina/6086
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/233439

Location

Media: