Incident Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 B-042, Tuesday 17 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 683 Lancaster B.1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-042
MSN: 1461
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 17 de enero del año 1956 un avión Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 registro B-042, Nº Serie 1461, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer sufre un accidente en la localidad de Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lancaster
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/avro-lancaster.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/b-42-avro-683-lancaster-bmk1-cn-1461.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1956 B-042 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA 0 Reconquista, SF w/o