This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1956 |
| Time: | 51:85. |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica |
| Registration: | LQ-XYH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Estancia Los Gerrillos, localidad de Tandil, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 12 de enero del año 1956 un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XYH c/n 5185 perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica es accidentado en la Estancia Los Gerrillos, localidad de Tandil, provincia de Buenos Aires, daños del 20% durante un vuelo de fumigación.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyh-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5185.html 