This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1945 |
| Time: | 21:06 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ894 |
| MSN: | 7T-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roelvinklaan, De Rips, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shepherds Grove |
| Destination airport: | operation - Rees, Germany |
Narrative:In February 1945, No.196 Squadron began tactical bombing raids in support of the Army and on 21 February, Wing Commander Baker, Commanding Officer of No.196 Squadron, failed to return.
The aircraft was intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who had been scrambled from Twente in Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK at 20:18 hrs.
No.196 Squadrons commander officer, Wing Commander Maurice William L’Isle La Valette BAKER, 26171 RAF MiD was the captain of the aircraft.
Wing Commander Baker was initially buried in the temporary Military Cemetery at Oploo. The crews rear gunner, F/Sgt John Robert GORDON RAFVR was also killed in the encounter. Both currently rest at Mierlo Cemetery.
It is suggested that the aircraft was lost while participating in support of "Operation Grenade".
Pilot / W/Cdr. M.W.L.L.V. Baker 33 26171 RAF KIA / Mierlo War Cemetery
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. H.A. Turner 1607412 RAF SAFE -
Navigator / F/Lt. G.W. Fairhall NZ416204 RNZAF SAFE -
Bomb Aimer / P/O. A. Evans 187368 RAF SAFE -
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. R. Butler 1213405 RAF SAFE -
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. J.R. Gordon 21 1348378 RAF KIA / Mierlo War Cemetery
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5277 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.raf38group.org/196squadron Google Maps
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Baker&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=8&GSob=n&GRid=18485126&df=all& http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=gordon&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=18044941&df=all& 