Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49137

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620699
MSN: 4R+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the road Drie Kieften - Laren at Harfsen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. The crew was active against the RAF raid on the Dortmund-Ems canal at Gravenhorst, Germany.

Absturz infolge Feindbeschuss. Crash due to enemy fire. The pilot was initially buried at Enschede:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. R. Kursawe 24 60801/27 Luftwaffe KIA Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordfunker / Uffz. E. Licht 20 60803/24 Luftwaffe SAFE -
Bordschütze / Uffz. P. Jähnigen 22 208495/33 Luftwaffe SAFE -

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5280
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945