| Date: | Friday 6 December 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb TAT European Airlines |
| Registration: | F-GLLD |
| MSN: | 23926/1562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was maneuvering through Block 95 before take off. The path taken through that
taxiway area requires aircraft to make a right-hand followed by a left-hand turn. As speed
was reduced, the flight crew became aware of noise and vibration and noted that the aircraft was
listing to the left. The aircraft was brought to a halt and the crew requested a check for the
presence of fire or smoke. The APU was started, the engines were shut down and the tower was informed of the situation. A passenger announcement was made and the handling company were informed by radio. As the captain left the aircraft to examine the landing gear the emergency services arrived. The Captain and the fire service confirmed that no fire or smoke was present, so the passengers waited aboard the aircraft until the passenger bus arrived. Original reports stated that both tires on the left side were found to be deflated. Later examination revealed only the No.1 tire failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea5ed915d1371000207/dft_avsafety_pdf_501722.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10057895 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 January 1999 |
G-IGOH |
GO Fly |
0 |
near TALLA Reporting Point |
 |
min |
| Electrical system problem |