| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1997 |
| Time: | 19:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BVZI |
| MSN: | 25167/2173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand 25L with the shutdown checks completed when the commander, who was completing the post-flight paperwork, realized that a baggage tug vehicle had collided with the airframe adjacent to the flight deck. Examination of the damage revealed a puncture hole the 'size of a tennis ball'. The passengers disembarked normally and the aircraft was withdrawn from service pending repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f71540f0b61346000699/dft_avsafety_pdf_501898.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10362388 (Photo)