Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 170199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49139

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:1./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170199
MSN: 9K+*H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of the Udensedreef road at Schaijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberfähnrich Gerhard Rohde was killed when his 'Sturmvogel' was critically damaged by AAA at 21 February 1945 over B.80 Volkel airfield, the Netherlands. He was claimed shot down by 2834 Squadron, RAF Regiment. His crash near Schaijk, some km north of Volkel, was sighted and registered by 2819 Squadron, RAF Regiment, based on nearby Heesch (B88) airfield. The crash-place was located and visited the next day by 2834 Squadron. The plane and the pilot were totally smashed. The pilot was buried, as far as possible, in a fieldgrave (excluding the head) near the crashsite.

In March or September 1949 a fieldgrave was dug out near the presumed crashsite and the remains of an ‘unknown’ german officer was transferred to the German war cemetery of Ysselsteyn, Netherlands. This person is buried as ‘unknown’ soldier in the grave block CI, row 12, grave 300. He is probably Gerhard Rohde.

Sources:

http://www.lwag.org/forums/showthread.php?t=2951
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5281&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schaijk
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/schaijk/

Images:

German military cemetary, Ijsselsteijn. Number CI-XII-300

Media: