| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1997 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LPD |
| MSN: | 49710/1547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was stationary at the stand with the chocks in place and the Ground Power Unit attached. As the passenger bridge was being positioned it struck the GPU arm which had been left so that it intruded into the area marked for passenger bridge drive operation. The GPU head was pushed into the left-hand nose landing gear strut door which was damaged beyond repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422feaaed915d1374000983/dft_avsafety_pdf_501028.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6775499 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 October 1994 |
SX-BAQ |
Venus Airlines |
0 |
München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC) |
 |
sub |