| Date: | Sunday 9 November 1997 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-2Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Seychelles |
| Registration: | S7-AAS |
| MSN: | 24448/272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Victoria-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pushback crew were given permission by an aircraft steward to remove the rear steps. When the steps were a few feet from the aircraft a security guard fell from the rear door. The emergency services were called and the guard was taken to hospital. She had sustained serious injuries to her back.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f649ed915d13710005eb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501025.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/164463 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 2006 |
N330LF |
International Lease Finance Corporation (ILFC) |
0 |
Over Chippenham, Wiltshire |
 |
min |