Incident Boeing 737-2T2 Adv. LY-BSG, Friday 14 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1997
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T2 Adv.
Owner/operator:Lithuanian Airlines
Registration: LY-BSG
MSN: 22793/892
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Vilnius International Airport (VNO/EYVI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked beside Terminal 3 on Stand H7 with just the crew on board preparing for flight when a servicing vehicle reversed into position by the forward toilet service valve. The vehicle stopped about one foot from the aircraft before the driver leaned forward to start the drain pumps.
As he did so the vehicle rolled backwards and into the aircraft. According to the police investigator, the servicing vehicle’s handbrake had not been applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb9be5274a13140000a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501021.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6494223 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1987 N4571M Delta Air Lines 0 Los Angeles, CA non
17 January 1988 N4571M Delta Air Lines 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) sub
Aborted takeoff