This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 February 1945 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 320 (NL) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FR145 |
| MSN: | NO-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 13:25 hrs for an operation to Manderfeld, Büllingen, modern Belgium.
Over the target, the aircraft was hit by Flak, mortally injuring the observer.
On return, emergency-landed at Eindhoven.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. H. Moore RAF / injured
Observer W/O. D.P.G. Miller 1256688 RAF / Eindhoven cemetery; grave RR 33
Navigator/Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. H. Perlmutter R/163334 RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. K.F. Marston 1267814 RAF
Air Gunner P/O. R.L. Jennings 189350 RAF
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5259&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps