Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN467, Friday 16 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN467
MSN: TP-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
The aircraft was being delivered to B.77 Gilze/Riigen when it suffered an engine failure in the landing approach. The aircraft was completely destroyed but the pilot, Fg Off. Louis F. Bastin walked away with a just few bruises

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5261&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2nd Tactical Air Force - Volume three - From the Rhine to Victory (January to May 1945) - Christopher Shores & Chris Thomas p 424.