Incident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49143

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:401th BGp /613th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38187
MSN: 9165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea along the coast near IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deenethorpe/AAF Sta.128, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Gelsenkirchen / Call Sign - IN-C
'Carrie B II' ditched in the North Sea with battle damage due to Flak. All nine were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5262&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12193

JF Baugher