Incident Airbus A300B4-622R F-OIHA, Sunday 7 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1999
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: F-OIHA
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was being pushed back from Stand H5, the nose struck an air starter trolley. The Commander stated that the area was very congested and that the push back was very fast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f22040f0b61346000413/dft_avsafety_pdf_501773.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10741886 (Photo)