Incident Boeing 737-236 Adv. G-BGDL, Thursday 8 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-236 Adv.
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BGDL
MSN: 21801/669
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off on a scheduled flight when, as the landing gear was retracting at a height of some 100 to 200 feet agl, a loud 'bang' was heard and the aircraft shuddered and oscillated in roll momentarily. As the climb was continued, both pilots checked the engine indications which showed both engines to be operating normally. Shortly afterwards, however, a pungent smell became apparent on the flight deck and within the passenger cabin, and a passenger reported to the crew that flames had been seen emanating from the left engine for a short time. A 'Pan' call was transmitted and the aircraft then returned to Gatwick Airport where it landed without further incident. An inspection of the aircraft revealed evidence of a birdstrike on the No.1 engine intake. One fan blade had been damaged and the constant speed drive (CSD) oil cooler matrix had become blocked and damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efaee5274a13170002ab/dft_avsafety_pdf_500674.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10825288 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1996 G-BGDL British Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
19 August 2009 HC-CFD Ícaro Air 0 Coca min