Accident Boeing 757-204 G-BYAU, Monday 20 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1999
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-204
Owner/operator:Britannia Airways
Registration: G-BYAU
MSN: 27220/618
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Passengers were boarding at the rear of the aircraft by means of a set of steps. Ground conditions were wet. There was a gap of about six inches between the top of the steps and the aircraft door sill through which a two and a half year old child fell, landing on the ground below. Ambulance and other emergency services were called and attended within 15 minutes. Hospital examination of the child revealed a fractured wrist and some bruising.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f64ded915d13740005b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500919.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/14617 (Photo)