Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BIKM, Thursday 25 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BIKM
MSN: 22184/33
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxied to abeam Stand S2 where the engines were shutdown and the park brake applied. Communication was established with the ground engineer as the tug was observed, with the tow bar attached, reversing towards the aircraft. A 'clunk' was heard and the aircraft jolted as the tow bar made contact with the nose landing gear. The tug driver suffered a minor injury in the impact, and so an ambulance was called. He was later taken to hospital as a precautionary measure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa95ed915d13710007c9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500729.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9721841 (Photo)