Incident North American P-51D Mustang 44-15618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49147

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-15618
MSN: CV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of the Kleinedijk road, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / fighter escort - Böhlen oil industry, Germany
The aircraft suffered a coolant leak. 2/Lt. A.D. Maiorano bailed out near Zuid-Beveland in Zeeland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5258&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1945 42-106693 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 8 km E of Schokland, Overijssel w/o
14 February 1945 44-14650 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 Gendringen, Gelderland w/o

Media: