Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BMRC, Monday 6 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1999
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BMRC
MSN: 24072/160
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Near Woburn, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst departing from Heathrow, and climbing through FL100 in the vicinity of Woburn, the flight crew experienced a slight jolt. Shortly afterwards the cabin crew reported that a passenger around seat row 22 had heard a thud from the right side of the aircraft. All systems and aircraft handling were normal, and the crew were unable to make a visual inspection because of darkness.
On arrival at Manchester an engineering inspection was requested to determine the cause; no defect was found and the thud was assumed to be baggage shifting. The first officer carried out a walk round check, and again no defect was found. After boarding there was an ATC delay and the aircraft remained on the stand. Another engineer, passing the aircraft, noticed a missing 3 feet square panel and notified the crew. Whilst it was probably quite difficult to see the missing panel on the dark overwing fairing area at night and in the rain, the operator has publicised the need for vigilance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f218e5274a13170003d9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500004.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10482685 (Photo)