Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AOW, Wednesday 7 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cyril J Ratford
Registration: VH-AOW
MSN: DHA.30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burren Junction, Narrabri Shire, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burren Junction, Narrabri Shire, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AOW, Cyril J Ratford, Burren Junction, NSW: Written off 7.2.62 when forced landed and crashed, and destroyed by fire at Burren Junction, NSW. Pilot Mal Hardy and passenger Mervyn Keith Barnett (aged 34) both killed. The Tiger Moth was involved in agricultural (crop spraying/top dressing) operations at the time of the incident. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"During a travel flight and for reasons which could not be determined, the aircraft dived into the ground, and was destroyed".

Registration VH-AOW cancelled 3.4.62.

Burren Junction is a New South Wales village 51 km west of Wee Waa, on the Kamilaroi Highway to Walgett. The name is from the local Aboriginal word for boomerang or 'big creek'. Burren Junction grew from a railway encampment which came from the extension of the north-western rail line in 1902

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/214154433/mervyn-keith-barnett
5. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10294:vh-aow-1
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burren_Junction

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.30: (Gipsy Major #86265). Taken on charge as A17-33 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 4.7.40. To 5 EFTS Narromine 18.7.40. Forced landing in wheat field 11.2.41: Struck tree stump, port lower mainplane, leading edge spars and interplane struts fractured. Repaired and returned to service. To DeHavilland Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW for overhaul 22.2.43; to 2 Aircraft Park 9.4.43. Returned to 5 EFTS Narromine 11.4.43. To 5 Aircraft Depot, Wagga Wagga 25.6.44 for storage; for disposal 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 5.2.46 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW for £385, together with 3 other aircraft total £1,782 less 50% (£891). Issued to Newcastle Aero Club 22.2.46. Civil Registered as VH-AOW (C of R 1152) 13.8.46 to Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. Registration VH-AOW cancelled 8.10.47. Registration restored 28.9.51 to same owner. Renamed Royal Newcastle Aero Club in February 1953. Reported as registered to Donald B Harris, Tamworth, NSW 28.9.51 (unconfirmed). Re-registered 28.5.60 to Cyril J Ratford, Burren Junction, NSW.

Fatal crash Burren Junction 7.2.62; two killed, as per the above. Registration VH-AOW cancelled 3.4.62.

Location