Accident Luscombe 8A Master N28790, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28790
MSN: 1551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa North Aero Park, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Tampa North Aero Park, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 27, 2025, at about 1240 eastern daylight time (EDT), a Luscombe 8A, N28790, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near New Port Richey, Florida. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the owner/operator, the airplane had recently been reassembled and had an overhauled engine installed about one and a half months prior to the accident flight. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had flown the airplane on two previous test flights without any mechanical anomalies. The purpose of the accident flight was to perform another test flight before using the airplane for the pilot’s biennial flight review. After the pilot departed the Tampa North Aero Park (X39), Tampa, Florida, he flew northwest towards the west coast coast of Florida. Upon reaching an altitude of 800 feet over the water, the pilot reported that he experienced a total loss of engine power. The loss of power was smooth with no noticeable roughness, and the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot attempted to restart the engine using the primer and the throttle; however, the pilot was unable to restore engine power. The pilot searched for a suitable emergency landing area and decided to land in the grassy area of a water treatment plant. During the landing, the airplane hit a rut in the grass field and the airplane flipped over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox13news.com/news/plane-flips-while-making-emergency-landing-pasco-county-pcf
https://www.pasconewsonline.com/news/small-plane-flips-in-holiday-emergency-landing-no-injuries/article_6880d80a-d35e-4bbf-ac49-af20f21fa8ad.html
https://www.wfla.com/news/pasco-county/plane-crashes-in-pasco-county/amp/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28790

Location