Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-34, Tuesday 12 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 EFTS, RAAF
Registration: A17-34
MSN: DHA.31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 SLG (Satellite Landing Ground), near RAAF Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Destination airport:RAAF Narromine, NSW (YNRM)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-34. 5 EFTS RAAF: Written off (destroyed) when crashed into a tree in a practice forced landing 2 miles South West of No 2 SLG (Satellite Landing Ground) near RAAF Narromine, NSW, 12.10.43; Airframe damaged 75%, Fuselage 70%, Centre Section 30%, undercarriage 40%, starboard upper wing 95%, starboard lower wing 95%. Port upper wing 25%, Port lower wing 35%. Airscrew 100%, instruments 25%, Engine 20%.

To 2 Aircraft Depot 25.10.43 for damage assessment. Airframe deemed "beyond economic repair" and recommended for conversion to scrap and components. Pilot unhurt. Struck off charge 28.10.43.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._5_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Narromine#World_War_II_Empire_Air_Training_Scheme
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Narromine
.
.

Location