Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD467, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD467
MSN: HE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetten, Kevelaer, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Armed Recce - Wetten
The aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed. W/O. C.G. Points did not survive and was buried in a field grave. His remains were later transferred to Venray War Cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands; grave 1 C 9.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5252&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps