Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk OB-584, Thursday 27 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviatur
Registration: OB-584
MSN: 17248688
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Andrés, Pisco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172B Skyhawk became entangled in power lines before impacting a road in an attempted forced landing.
Both pilots were injured and were taken to a hospital. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/ica/pisco-dos-heridos-dejo-un-aparatoso-accidente-de-avioneta-que-intentaba-aterrizar-de-emergencia-video-noticia-1624662
https://diariocorreo.pe/edicion/ica/pisco-avioneta-de-instruccion-se-estrella-en-san-andres-y-deja-dos-heridos-peru-noticia/
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DHub0QViHp_