Incident Beechcraft AT-11BH Kansan Ea-20, Monday 24 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11BH Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: Ea-20
MSN: 3437
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location: -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 24 de septiembre del año 1956 un avión Beechcraft AT-11BH Kansan registro Ea-20, nº/serie 3437, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer se accidenta y de da de baja por considerarlo inrreparable.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Modelo_18
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-at-11.html
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2012/08/lv-xhw-beech-18-at-11-kansan-cn-3437.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 1945 42-37057 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 14.2M N Somerset, KY w/o