This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 2025 |
| Time: | 12:55 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N535DN |
| MSN: | 11424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1780, an Airbus A321-271NX, returned to the departure airport, BOS, after the crew had reported smoke in the cabin.
Sources:
https://simpleflying.com/delta-air-lines-airbus-a321neo-returns-service-cabin-smoke-2-day-grounding/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N535DN/history/20250321/1225Z/KBOS/TJSJ Location