Accident Wolf Pitts S-1-11X VH-PVX, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:c. 17:15 LT
Type:Wolf Pitts S-1-11X
Owner/operator:Paul Bennet Airshows Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PVX
MSN: UB001
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Avalon Airport, VIC (AVV/YMAV)
Destination airport:Avalon Airport, VIC (AVV/YMAV)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wolf Pitts S-1-11X crashed during an aerobatic display flight at the Australian International Airshow at at Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, Victoria.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

At about 17:10 local time, the Sky Aces formation aerobatics team, which consisted of 4 Pitts type aircraft operated by Paul Bennet Airshows, became airborne to perform a display at the Avalon Airport. The 4 aircraft began their planned routine and flew several aerobatic manoeuvres in 2 and 4 ship configurations.

At about 17:15, the pilot of VH-PVX departed the formation, as planned, and began a solo routine while the formation of the 3 remaining aircraft relocated to the south for their next manoeuvre. At about 17:17, while conducting their solo routine, the pilot began a ‘triple avalanche’ manoeuvre and entered the aircraft into a loop. At the top of the loop and from an inverted position, the pilot performed 3 snap rolls with one wing aerodynamically stalled. The snap rolls were completed and the aircraft returned to stable flight while still inverted. It then entered the back half of the loop, however, the aircraft’s descent rate was unable to be arrested before it collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2025-017
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-03-28/avalon-airshow-plane-crash/105110530
https://7news.com.au/news/plane-crashes-during-performance-at-avalon-australian-international-airshow-c-18190770

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=PVX

https://paulbennetairshows.com.au/wolf-pitts-pro-1

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1085861_1698763916.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N50UB

Location

Media: