Accident Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress 43-38405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49157

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /508th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38405
MSN: 9383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westzaan polder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook/AAF Sta.110, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Dresden, Germany
Near Egmond aan Zee, the aircraft was hit and crippled by Flak. The pilots crash-landed the Fortress.
One of the crew, the navigator 1st Lt. Robert William Hays, was killed and four, including the pilot, were hospitalised. The whole crew became prisoners of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5254&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem15.htm
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12410