Incident Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly H-02, Tuesday 21 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica
Registration: H-02
MSN: 5179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:José C. Paz, provincia de Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 21 de septiembre del año 1956 un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XYF c/n 5179, perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica se accidenta en la localidad de José C. Paz, provincia de Buenos Aires, durante un rodaje en tierra con daños del 10 %, piloto y mecánico ileso. Reparado.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lv-xyf-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5179.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1960 H-02 Presidencia de la Nación Argentina 0 Campo de Mayo, provincia de Buenos Aires w/o