This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 1-E-302 |
| MSN: | 1266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | isla Martín García. -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 23 de agosto del año 1956 el avión Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan registro 1-E-302/0240, nº/serie 1266 perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentina se accidenta tras aterrizar en la isla Martín García. Avión reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isla_Mart%C3%ADn_Garc%C3%ADa AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/beech-at-11.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 1955 |
3-G-11/0273 |
Aviación Naval Argentina |
|
BAM Punta de Indioa |
 |
min |
| 22 January 1957 |
3-G-11/0273 |
Aviación Naval Argentina |
0 |
BAN Punta Indio |
 |
sub |
| 10 August 1960 |
1-E-302 |
Aviación Naval Argentina |
|
BAN Comandante Espora, Grünbein; Bahía Blanca, prov Bs As |
 |
min |