This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Dirección del Gas del Estado |
| Registration: | LQ-XXS |
| MSN: | 51.56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 14 de septiembre del año 1956 un helicóptero Sikorsky S-51 Dragonfly registro LQ-XXS c/n 5156, perteneciente a Dirección del Gas del Estado se accidenta en la localidad de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires con el 5% de daños materiales. Reparado.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-51 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2018/12/lq-xxs-sikorsky-s-51-dragonfly-cn-5156.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 April 1958 |
LQ-XXS |
Dirección del Gas del Estado |
|
Villa Alberdi, provincia de Tucumán |
 |
min |